1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies to the Campbelltown City Band (ABN 73 438 157 206). It explains how we collect, use and disclose information about you.

This Privacy Policy applies to information which identifies you, or from which you can reasonably be identified, such as your full name or name and postal address (“personal information”). This Policy describes how we handle the personal information we collect when we provide our services. Our services include: digital subscriptions, advertising, websites, customer surveys (collectively, “Company Services”).

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect personal information to provide Company Services and for our business operations. If you choose not to provide the information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. We describe the main types of personal information we collect and the main reasons why we collect that information below.

Registration Information is the information you provide to Company when you register for or acquire a Company Service. This may include information you provide us to:

  • receive a newsletter; or
  • receive advertising of upcoming concerts.

Registration Information includes, for example, your name and email address.

Information from third party Social Media. If you access a Company Service through a third party social media service we may also include information from that social media service. This may include:

  • your user name for that service;
  • any information or content you have permitted the social media service to share with us (such as your profile picture(s), email address followers or friends lists); and
  • any other information you have made public (including other posts you make using your social media profile).

When you access Company Services through your social media profile you authorise us to collect and handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Activity Information – cookies and other technologies. When you visit Company’s websites (including to access and use Company Services) we may collect information about your visit. For example, in order to connect you to the Company Services, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, which may include your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Company Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data, or other transactional information from that device.

Information from Other Sources. We may supplement the information we collect about you with information from other sources. This may include information from our membership roster.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the information we collect about you to provide Company Services to you. As part of our service to you we may use your personal information:

  • to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services (for example membership billing, and account management);
  • measure and improve Company Services and their individual features;
  • improve your experience by delivering content (including editorial, marketing and concert advertisements) we think you will find relevant and interesting;
  • respond to your enquiries.

When we collect your information, we may explain that we will use and disclose your information in other ways.

We may also remove certain information or alter the information we collect about you so you can no longer be identified from that information.

We use the information we collect about you for the following additional purposes:

Research and data analysis. We may also use your information for research and data analysis to improve Company Services. We may do this research or engage a service provider to do this.

To allow service and content providers to assist us in providing and managing the Company Services. We may make your information available to certain third party service and content providers who help us manage or provide the Company Services or provide Company with related services. This might include providers of data cloud services, website hosting service providers, debt collection service providers and direct marketing service providers. These third parties may be located in a range of different countries including Australia, the United Kingdom, United States of America and Singapore. Our agreements with these third party providers require them not to use your information except for the purpose for which your information was provided. We also require them to comply with relevant privacy laws.

To deliver relevant advertisements and content. We may use the information we collect about you to provide you with relevant advertisements and content when you use Company Services. We may also use your personal information so that relevant advertising can be provided to you when you use our services.

To contact you. From time to time, we may send you promotional materials or other information which we think may interest you. For example, we may send you an invitation to attend our various concerts or activities.

To protect the rights of Company and others. We may share your information with other third parties where we are lawfully entitled to do so. This includes when we have a reasonable basis to believe that sharing your information is necessary to:

  • protect, enforce or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of Company, our related companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements and our terms of use);
  • protect the safety, privacy, and security of users of the Company Services or members of the public;
  • protect against fraud or for risk management purposes;
  • comply with the law or legal process in any country; or
  • respond to requests from public and government authorities.

To complete a merger or sale of assets. If Company sells all or part of its business or assets, we may disclose your information to the party or parties involved in the sale transaction. We may also do this if Company is involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business. We may disclose your information prior to the sale, transfer or merger so that the party or parties involved can consider the transaction and complete any due diligence.

4. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We use reasonable measures to safeguard the personal information we hold about you from loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification, including:

System security We take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to our online and computerised systems by using measures such as firewalls, data encryption, virus detection methods, and password restricted access.

Property security At our business premises, we may engage security personnel and use ID cards to restrict access to those premises.

Staff training We train our staff to handle your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws.

Third parties We take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties who store or assist us to store your personal information adopt appropriate security measures. For example, our agreements with our data cloud service providers may require those providers to perform appropriate security testing and comply with appropriate security standards.

5. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, you may contact us (see section 8). When you contact us, please provide your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and specify clearly what information you would like to access, review, correct or update. We will need to share your information with others who can help us respond to your request. We will try to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If we refuse your request, we will generally tell you why.

6. HOW CAN YOU OPT OUT?

If you do not want to receive promotional messages from us, you can follow the unsubscribe instructions which we include at the bottom of our emails. If you need any assistance with changing your subscription settings, please contact us (see Section 8).

7. OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR YOU

Updates to Privacy Policy. Company may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy tells you when it was last updated. Any changes to this Privacy Policy become effective when we publish it online. If you do not agree with changes to this Privacy Policy, you may be able to terminate your subscription with us.

Location of Data. Some Company Services are hosted in and managed outside of Australia, including in the United Kingdom, the United States of America and Singapore. In dealing with Company, you consent to this practice, understanding that your personal information may be accessible from or transmitted outside Australia.

Linked Services. Company Services (including Company’s website) may display links to sites operated by unaffiliated companies, and may carry advertisements or offer content, functionality, games, newsletters, competitions or applications developed and maintained by unaffiliated companies. Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of these unaffiliated companies. Once you leave the Company Services you should check the privacy policy of that company to understand how it will handle your information.
Data Retention. Even after you cancel your newsletter with us, we will retain your information for as long as we reasonably need it for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

For example, we may retain your information to prevent fraud, or to maintain systems security. We may also retain your information if required or allowed to by law, regulation or relevant standards and codes of conduct, or to fulfill our contractual obligations to a third party. In certain circumstances, including where we are prevented by technical or systems constraints, we may not be able to remove all of your personal information.

Sensitive Information. We ask that you not provide us with any sensitive information (such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) when using Company Services, or otherwise. If you do provide us with any sensitive information, you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Complaint. If you think we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 or other applicable privacy laws, you can contact us (see Section 8) to make a complaint. When you contact us, please include your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and clearly describe your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will contact you as soon as reasonably practicable to let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint and to obtain any further information we need to consider your complaint. As soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 30 days, we will let you know our decision. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

8. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email: secretary@campbelltowncityband.org

Mail: PO Box 1107 Campbelltown SA 5074

 

Last Updated: 5th April 2017